Cobham Rugby

Cobham's international selection extended for Georgia

Vicky Alexander thrilled to announce that Cobham's Georgia Newman has again been selected for England's women

England Women name squad for Home Nations U18 SevensEngland Under 18s.jpgEngland Women U18 Sevens have named a squad of 12 players for the second leg of the Home Nations U18 Sevens, taking place 21-22 July at the University of Birmingham.

The home side will play Wales, Ireland and Scotland, playing each team once on day one before the play-offs on Sunday.

Three players named in the England Women U20 side to tour Canada next month feature in the squad. Amelia Harper (Loughborough Lightning), Bethany Wilcock (Trojans Rugby) and Jessica Cooksey (Winscombe) all travel to Nova Scotia for the three-match tour with Cooksey having also played in first Home Nations leg in Edinburgh earlier this month (7-8 July), where England finished runners up to Ireland.

Roisin McBrien (Worcester Valkyries), Flo Robinson (Pullborough) and Emma Sing (Hartpury College) all make their debuts this weekend, while Shauna Bennett is also named, having recently made her senior sevens debut when she played in the Rugby Europe Women’s Sevens Grand Prix Series in Marcoussis.

“It’s really exciting to be able to have a mix of new and more experienced players coming together for the second leg of the Home Nations U18 Sevens," said team coach James Cooper. 

"It gives the players a chance to experience international rugby and hopefully progress up the pathway into U20s and senior honours.”

England Women U18 Sevens squad

Shauna Bennett (Gloucester Hartpury), Lucy Burgess (Winscombe), Jessica Cooksey (Winscombe), Lauren Fisher (Pullborough), Amelia Harper (Loughborough Lightning), Ella Lovibond (Gosford All Blacks), Roisin McBrien (Worcester Valkyries), Georgia Newman (Cobham), Sophie Peters (Bristol Bears), Flo Robinson (Pullborough), Emma Sing (Hartpury College), Beth Wilcock (Trojans Rugby)

England Women U18 Sevens

Saturday 21 July

10.22am v Scotland 
12.22pm v Ireland 
3.00pm v Wales

Sunday 22 July

10.00am 3 v 2
10.22am 1 v 4
12.00pm M1 loser v M2 loser
12.22pm M1 winner v M2 winner